Kim Eierman

Kim Eierman

Founder of EcoBeneficial!

Available for virtual and in-person landscape consulting, talks and classes.

Buy a copy of
The Pollinator Victory Garden!

Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.
Notes on Using Plant Lists
  • Use plants appropriate to your landscape conditions, emphasizing plants that are native to your region.
  • Species may vary based on region.
  • Remember that plant diversity is crucial – not all pollinators use every plant.
  • Reference these lists in combination with other recommended resources to select the best possible pollinator plants for your Pollinator Victory Garden.
host = larval host plant for butterflies and/or moths
Botanical Name
Common Name
Nectar/Pollen
Notes
Acer rubrumRed mapleN & PVery early bloom, host
Acer saccharumSugar maplePVery early bloom, host
Acer saccharinumSilver maplePVery early bloom, host
Alnus incanaSpeckled alderPEarly bloomer, host
Alnus serrulataSmooth alderPEarly bloomer, host
Alnus viridisGreen alderPEarly bloomer, host
Amelanchier arboreaDowny serviceberryN & PEdible fruit, host
Amelanchier canadensisShadbushN & PEdible fruit, host
Amelanchier x grandifloraApple serviceberryN & PEdible fruit, host
Amelanchier laevisAllegheny serviceberryN & PEdible fruit, host
Celtis occidentalisHackberryN & PEarly bloomer, host
Cercis canadensisEastern redbudN & PEarly bloomer, host
Cladastris kentuckeaYellowwoodN & PFragrant
Cornus alternifoliaPagoda dogwoodN & PFruit for birds, host
Cornus amomumSilky dogwoodN & PFruit for birds, host
Cornus floridaFlowering dogwoodN & PFruit for birds, host
Cornus racemosaGray dogwoodN & PFruit for birds, host
Cornus sericeaRed osier dogwoodN & PFruit for birds, host
Corylus americanaAmerican hazelnutPEarly, minor pollen, host
Corylus cornutaBeaked hazelnutPEarly, minor pollen, host
Crataegus mollisDowny hawthornN & PFruit for birds, host
Crataegus punctataDotted hawthornN & PFruit for birds, host
Crataegus viridisGreen hawthornN & PFruit for birds, host
Diospyros virginianaAmerican persimmonN & PEdible fruit, host
Fraxinus americanaWhite ashPEmerald Ash Borer, host
Fraxinus nigraBlack ashPEmerald Ash Borer, host
Fraxinus pennsylvanicaGreen ashPEmerald Ash Borer, host
Ilex glabraInkberryN & PFruit for birds, host
Ilex opacaAmerican hollyN & PFruit for birds, host
Ilex verticillataWinterberryN & PFruit for birds, host
Juglans cinereaButternutPEdible nuts, host
Juglans nigraBlack walnutPEdible nuts, host
Lindera benzoinSpicebushN & PEarly bloomer, host
Liriodendron tulipiferaTulip poplarN & PHummingbirds, host
Malus coronariaSweet crabappleN & PEdible fruit/birds, host
Nyssa sylvaticaBlack tupeloN & PFruit for birds, host
Photinia floribundaPurple chokeberryN & PFruit for birds, host
Photinia melanocarpaBlack chokeberryN & PFruit for birds, host
Photinia pyrifoliaRed chokeberryN & PFruit for birds, host
Prunus americanaWild plumN & PHigh eco-value, host
Prunus maritimaBeach plumN & PHigh eco-value, host
Prunus pensylvanicaPin cherryN & PHigh eco-value, host
Prunus serotinaBlack cherryN & PHigh eco-value, host
Prunus virginianaChokecherryN & PHigh eco-value, host
Quercus albaWhite oakPHigh eco-value, host
Quercus palustrisPin oakPHigh eco-value, host
Quercus rubraRed oakPHigh eco-value, host
Robinia pseudoacaciaBlack locustN & PWeedy in some states, host
Rhus aromaticaFragrant sumacN & PFood for birds, host
Salix amygdaloidesPeachleaf willowN & PVery early bloom, host
Salix bebbianaGray willowN & PVery early bloom, host
Salix discolorPussy willowN & PVery early bloom, host
Salix lucidaShining willowN & PVery early bloom, host
Salix nigraBlack willowN & PVery early bloom, host
Salix sericeaSilky willowN & PVery early bloom, host
Sassafras albidumSassafrasN & PFruit for birds, host
Ulmus americanaAmerican elmPResistant cultivars, host
Ulmus rubraSlippery elmPHost
Vaccinium angustifoliumLowbush blueberryN & PEdible fruit, host
Vaccinium corymbosumHighbush blueberryN & PEdible fruit, host
Vaccinium macrocarponCranberryN & PEdible fruit, host
Pollinator Garden Sign